Aki ToyosakiRie TakahashiSayuri HaraYuru Camp
Room Camp
Episode 1 also reviewed here: Anime 1st episodes 2020: R
Also known as: Heya Camp
Medium: TV, series
Year: 2020
Director: Masato Jinbo, Yoshiaki Kyougoku
Writer: Mutsumi Ito
Actor: Aki Toyosaki, Nao Toyama, Rie Takahashi, Sayuri Hara, Yumiri Hanamori
Keywords: Yuru Camp, anime
Country: Japan
Language: Japanese
Format: 12 three-minute episodes + a 13th OVA
Url: https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=22482
Website category: Anime 2020
Review date: 14 February 2023
heya camp
It's a short-form spin-off and nowhere near as good as its parent show, Laid-Back Camp. That was lovely. This is okay. I watched it happily enough, but I didn't fall in love with it and it's riding mostly on our pre-existing fondness for the characters.
The original was a gentle, relaxed show. It understood its own pace. It let its stories quietly proceed at their own pace, not really doing anything special. The jokes built up slowly and were more about character than punchlines.
Three-minute segments, on the other hand... well, there's nothing wrong with them. This is clearly Nadeshiko, Chiaki and Aoi of the Outdoor Activities Circle. (Rin and Ena only appear occasionally.) I still liked these girls. Also, in fairness, the show's not forcing anything. It's not trying to be funny. It's just trying to be more of Laid-Back Camp. My favourite moments were ones like the gentle whimsy in ep.2 of the girls being unable to see Mount Fuji through the rain clouds and instead drawing outlines in the air.
Also, they don't actually go camping. They still go on trips and see pretty scenery, so the title's a lie, but there's only a certain amount of the show's trademark camping education.
If you've never watched Laid-Back Camp, don't bother with this. If you have, you'll probably watch this regardless of what I say and end up thinking it's sort of okay... but I'm now a bit worried about Laid-Back Camp Season 2. Was Season 1's success just lightning in a bottle? Will they capture it again? Even the eleven-minute OVA episode of Room Camp didn't do much for me, despite being just a shorter episode of the parent show.