Eri KitamuraJapanese
Love is Like a Cocktail
Episode 1 also reviewed here: Anime 1st episodes 2017: L
Also known as: Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte Kara
Medium: TV, series
Year: 2017
Director: Hisayoshi Hirasawa, Saori Tachibana
Writer: WORDS in STEREO
Original creator: Crystal na Yosuke
Actor: Arisa Nakata, Ayaka Asai, Eri Kitamura, Mitsuhiro Ichiki
Keywords: anime
Country: Japan
Language: Japanese
Format: 13 three-minute episodes
Url: https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=20009
Website category: Anime 2017
Review date: 17 October 2018
Osake wa Fuufu ni Natte Kara
It's rather sweet. There's no plot, but it's warm and kind-hearted enough that you're happy to watch it anyway. It's about a lovey-dovey couple where the wife (Chisato) works in an office and her stay-at-home husband (Sora) does everything at home. Chisato loves alcohol, but she hates drinking in public. She prefers getting merry at home, where she can drape herself all over Sora.
The series has a simple episode structure. Sora used to be a cocktail waiter, so every episode he makes Chisato a new cocktail. She'll drink it and melt with bliss. That's the show's core, but there will be all sorts of little domestic stories built around that. What if Chisato has a rival at work who's frustrated at losing to Chisato in a clash of presentations, but invites her out for a heart-to-heart anyway and gives her every support? What if Chisato can't drink because she's got to work late? What if one of the couple gets ill? What if Sora pretends he's turned into a teddy bear because it's 1st April?
That work colleague seems a bit of a mirror of Chisato, for what it's worth. She gets carried home by her husband too. There's a chain in ep.9 of "if you hug someone for thirty seconds, they'll feel better."
This is absolutely not an important show. It's about nothing more than the home life of two cuddle-bugs who love cute drinks and each other. It's one of those light, happy anime that survives entirely on being nice. Because it has three-minute episodes, it works. Its formula could easily have seemed saccharine and forced, but I enjoyed seeing these glimpses of an effusively affectionate booze hound and the rigid lines she draws for herself at work. The Jeeves-like Sora is lovable too. This isn't the kind of show you'll need to marathon, but I'd recommend it as three-minute snippets every now and then.