Katsuyuki KonishiWataru HatanoJapanese
Hana no Joshi Announcer: Newscaster Etsuko
Also known as: Foxy Nudes
Medium: OVA, series
Year: 2004
Director: Hisashi Okezawa
Actor: Akira Uota, Ayano Shirai, Fude Iitori, Haruaki Kashiwagi, Katsuyuki Konishi, Kaze Haruno, Ken Matsuki, Maiko Mizutani, Shiki Asakura, Shin Azuma, Shiro Narumi, Tomoe Sakuragawa, Wataru Hatano, Yuki Kato
Keywords: anime, hentai, boobs
Country: Japan
Language: Japanese
Format: Two 27-minute episodes
Url: https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=7238
Website category: Anime early 00s
Review date: 6 April 2024
Hana no Joshi Announcer Newscaster Etsuko
If you saw some clips, you could mistake this for Weather Report Girl. They're both about sleazy TV presenters who are bitchy, scary and tough as nails, using karate on people they don't like.
Etsuko's worse, though. Weather Report Girl's Keiko is merely trash, but Etsuko's evil. This is a pitch-black comedy and I found it no fun to watch. Mind you, at least Etsuko's reporting on something that matters, not just the weather. This OVA involves a hostage situation with a hysterical middle-aged man holding a 22-year-old girl at knifepoint. Her dad just fired him. A security company is besieging the apartment and their options include snipers.
Etsuko loves the sound of all this. Taking a break from flashing her panties on-camera, she heads for the crime scene... but her first stop is that security company. She wants a sniper waiting for her signal and she wants to conduct the negotiations personally, i.e. with the boss (Miyata)'s penis in her mouth. This scene is doubly outrageous because the boss's secretary Murata comes in halfway through and Etsuko doesn't turn a hair, instead continuing as if they were still in private while explaining to this thunderstruck girl that sexual favours are normal business practice. She also tells Murata to take advantage of the situation.
This poor secretary is left standing there to witness the whole thing, all the way to orgasm. Later, she'll take Etsuko's advice and shag her boss, only for the show once again to draw startlingly thin lines between private activities and work. Murata will be sitting on the bed in dutiful secretary mode, even though she's nude and has semen on her face. "We're working! Address me properly!"
Etsuko's later antics make all that look like nothing.
That scene was just hentai. That we'd expected. What I hadn't expected was for Etsuko to use karate to beat up the kidnapper... and then return his knife to him and make him rape the girl on live TV. She also makes the girl strip naked in preparation, telling her to ham it up and overact for the sake of a TV contract and a book deal. (The girl's reactions aren't faked.) Etsuko will also give the kidnapper aphrodisiacs, a handgun and molotov cocktails... while arranging for a sniper to kill him live on camera. She also broadcasts rape footage live, crouching only a few feet away, which you'd assume would violate broadcasting standards and get the TV station shut down.
Here's an example of Etsuko's commentary. "I don't know what to say. But it feels good to urinate in someone's mouth. I know how it feels, since I do it sometimes."
Halfway through the rape, she then runs off to earn more cash at another gig. While the victim is having beads inserted, Etsuko's stripping at a wedding. When a man pulls off her knickers, all she cares about is retrieving the money she'd tucked inside them.
"Weren't you reporting live from the scene just a while ago?"
"This is Yamanobe live right before your eyes. I just came here to make some extra money."
Ultimately, the innocent victim gets shot by her rescuers, whereupon Etsuko kicks the kidnapper unconscious and is lauded as a heroine. We hear a report of the girl being rushed to hospital, but I don't believe it. She was shot through the chest with a sniper rifle. You wouldn't give tuppence for her life expectancy. Etsuko's victims are probably all dead, in prison or (if you count Murata) now working as a prostitute... but she herself comes out of it triumphant. "I was deeply touched! This is television at its best." "Great job, Etsuko!"
Yes, Etsuko ruined Murata's life too (although in fairness Murata seems cheerful about it). Our last view of her is naked and soaping a man's arm:
"How long have you been doing this?"
"Since last week."
"Really? You're pretty good. Have you worked in the sex industry before?"
"I was a secretary working for a major armed security company. But I shot a hostage and got fired."
"You shot a hostage? That's hilarious."
Murata and her client have a good laugh about this.
This is a comedy. It can be ridiculous, e.g. this security company report. "The victim is 22-year-old Mayumi Wakabayashi. She's the daughter of Genta Wakabayashi, who is the president of Wakabayashi Incorporated. She's not related to the suspect at all. Her measurements are 88-56-89 and she's had five boyfriends." (Was that last bit necessary?) There are cartoonish character drawings of the distressed parents, while the kidnapper's name (Damesuke) is ridiculous in Japanese. Half of me respects this series for going so wholeheartedly for black comedy. It's horrifying and it's meant to be. Ep.2 also has one hell of a punchline.
But I didn't like it. Yeesh. Etsuko's more evil than most villains and I'd pay money to see her die in prison. If you like inflicting pain on yourself for an hour and laughing at horror, watch this hentai.